[SUPANOVA COMIC-CON] Interview with Gareth David-Lloyd

STM’s Sarah had a great chat with Gareth ahead of ADELAIDE & BRISBANE SUPANOVA in a few weeks.


Gareth trained at The Rep Collage and The National Youth Theatre. He is best known for his portrayal of Ianto Jones in Doctor Who and its spin-off show Torchwood.

Gareth has also appeared in Absolute Power, Casualty, Rosemary and Thyme, The Bill, Holby City, Waterloo Road, Warehouse 13, Mine All Mine and Beethoven.

He will appear this year as Albert in Albert The Uncrowned King, and in The Widow for Two Brothers productions. Gareth’s film credits include I Am Alone, The Good Drug Dealer, Red Faction, and Neil Marshall production Dark Signal.

In Theatre Gareth has played Sebastian in Twelfth Night for English Touring Theatre, Harold in Three Women and a Piano Tuner for The Chichester Festival and Hampstead Theatres, Macheath in The Threepenny Opera, Juror 12 in the National Tour of West End production 12 Angry Men, The Woodcutter in the Raucous Collective’s critically acclaimed The Stick House, Brick Pollit in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof for Theatr Clwyd, and most recently Walt in Soho Theatre’s Blueberry Toast.

Gareth is the voice of Solas in BioWare’s epic RPG Dragon Age: Inquisition, and the voice of Du Lac in upcoming Salix Games adventure Du Lac & Fey.

Gareth’s writing credits include two (soon to be more!) Torchwood adventures for Big Finish set for release this year and his own creation Black River Meadow; a web horror drama also released this year for which he also is executive producer and director.

Supanova Comic Con & Gaming’s annual celebration of all things pop culture will soon tour Adelaide (3-4 November) and Brisbane (9-11 November), and there’s a reason the event has “comic con” in its title. It brings amazing international and local “Supa-Stars” of the comic book world together under the one roof.

Joining previously announced artists Carlo Pagulayan (Wonder Woman RebirthDeathstroke vs Batman) and Philip Tan (Suicide SquadNew Superman) in both cities are:

  • Alejandro Barrionuevo – StormTeen Titans, Batman: Gotham Knights
  • Tom Taylor – X-Men: RedInjustice, Star Wars: Age of Resistance
  • Mark Raats – poster artist for Solo: A Star Wars StoryReturn of the Jedi
  • David Yardin – Justice LeagueInjustice: Gods Among Us
  • Alisha Jade – Starrytellers, Neither Here Nor Hair
  • Dean Rankine – Rick and MortyThe Simpsons
  • Jon Sommariva – Star Wars AdventuresBatman/TMNT Adventures
  • Stewart McKenny – Batman: Brave & BoldStar Wars: Clone Wars

Adelaide’s Guest lineup will include some additional local comic book creators, exclusive to its city event, such as:

  • David Follett – Uncle SilasFia & Miguel
  • Michal Dutkiewicz – ElectronautWolverine
  • Miranda Richardson – The Banksia Project Recipient, Hail

…as will Brisbane’s event, including:

  • Darren Close – KillerooStruggle
  • Jamie Johnson – The Phantom
  • Ryan Lindsay – Negative SpaceDeer Editor
  • Rye Crothers – The Banksia Project Recipient, Amalthea; Stories of a Herald

And beyond the promoted comic book talent, each Supanova in its respective city is home to the largest collection of creators and indie self-publishers annually!

Not only that, American voice actress Morgan Garrett (Tokyo GhoulAttack on Titan) will be attending both events, while Aurealis award-winning author Alison Goodman (The Lady Helen trilogy, EONEONA) will have pre-release copies of her latest book, Lady Helen and the Dark Days Deceit, available to buy only at Supanova in Brisbane.

Previously announced Supa-Stars include:

Christina Ricci – The Addams FamilyCasper, Mermaids

Ian Somerhalder – The Vampire Diaries, Lost, V-Wars

John Barrowman – TorchwoodArrowLegends of Tomorrow

Dean Cain – Lois & Clark: The New Adventures Of Superman

Daniel Gillies – The OriginalsSpider-Man 2SEAL Team

Zach McGowan – Black SailsThe 100Shameless

Julie Benz – Buffy The Vampire SlayerAngelDefiantDexter

Bonnie Wright – Harry Potter films

Gareth David Lloyd – Torchwood, Warehouse 13

Gary Lockwood – 2001: A Space Odyssey, Star Trek: Where No Man Has Gone Before

Keir Dullea – 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Thin Red Line

Drake Bell – Ultimate Spider-ManDrake & Josh

Josh Grelle – Attack On TitanYuri On IceMy Hero Academia

Arryn Zech – RWBY

Timothy Zahn – Star Wars: ThrawnCobra series, Dragonback series

Carole Barrowman  Hollow Earth series, Conjurer

Maria Lewis – Who’s Afraid?It Came From The Deep

Lynette Noni – The Medoran ChroniclesWhisper

Amanda Bridgeman – The SubjugateThe Aurora series, The Time Of The Stripes

Sam Hawke – City Of Lies

Jodi McAlister – The Valentine series